?

Log in

No account? Create an account
ontological argument

dracsmith in medievalstudies

medieval internet humor

No doubt the result of staying up too late grading Latin quizzes; I came up with this tidbit of nerdspeak/Netspeak/medieval philosophy and realized there was a necessarily limited audience with whom I could share it. Hm... medieval scholars who belong to an Internet community?

St. Anselm in a nerd chatroom by dracsmith

chatroom: Monster Mania

mecha1989: Hey, what if Mothra could breathe in outer space?
ranmasux: Dude! That would roxxor. What if he could breathe in outer space AND travel faster than the speed of light?
tetsuosgrrrl: What if he could breathe in outerspace AND do warp travel AND live long enough to visit other galaxies?!!!
mecha1989: Sweet!
idquomaius: What if he could do all those things *and* existed in reality? That would TOTALLY rock!
mecha1989: ???
ranmasux:???
tetsuosgrrrl:???
g4un1L0: i’m on ur island makin it teh best EVAR.

Comments

This makes no sense. IMO.

ty! I can't take credit though - yoinked it from someone who yoinked it from someone - the original provenance, sadly, is lost. I like it too - it has a kind of paleographical elegance. :-) I'm totally using it when I gloss texts.
And hey zomg! You're from Bloomington! And like Dave Gahan, crafts, and medieval. Going on the XTC reference, I'm guessing that we're around the same age, too. Where have you been all my... last five years? I am bonkers with longing for a medievalist to have tea with. Who remembers the 80s as a time not involving K-6 an extra big bonus.

I graduated from high school in 1990 and I'm 34. I remember singing XTC songs a capella with friends while we lay on a hillside looking at the stars, waiting to feel the spin. Couldn't have been more than 14, 15 then...

This is possible! Do you work at the Lilly? There are weeks where I basically live in the reading room.

I don't know any SLIS students very well, but I have a few acquaintances - one named Diana who does medieval(ish), and she seems like a cool chick. Claire, who is a doll. And then there's Whitney&Michelle, who are friends of the roommate of a friend who's in Japan for the year. I don't really know them at all, but even on limited acquaintance I can say that they're...very vivid characters. :-) I think Whitney works in the Lilly.

Were you at the Thomas Noble talk?

Almost everyone I know in Bloomington is considerably younger than I am - hazard of returning to graduate school as a second career, I suppose. :-) Of course you're still ok!

We must absolutely get to work on the Journey cover band this summer. :D


Yeah, and you're still in your 20s! I'm technically what most undergrads consider middle-aged.

If you hit 30 in this town, you call me. I'll help you through the pain. It's amazing that a horde of jejune hipsters don't descend on the 30something in order to feed them to He Who Walks Behind the Rows.

But you probably haven't seen Children of the Corn. :-)

Any and all instruments welcome!

Yay! So when I tell you that I am gradually getting genuinely creeped out by the Children of the Corniness of this town, you will totally dig my fear and desire to get the hell out of here.

I will definitely ask for you next time I'm in the Lilly!
I'm sorry this didn't bring the funny for y'all, but I'm glad you found each other! Yay for the Intarweb!
heh.
heh

Thanks!
Teehee
Glad you liked! :-)
Very funny. Especially g4un1L0.
Very funny. Especially g4un1L0.

:-D That was my favorite part.
I like this! g4un1L0, ahaha.

I love the ontological argument. Such elegance, so that even though it's flawed I can see why it has lasted and has such appeal.
I love the ontological argument. Such elegance,

*nods* And I love the way Aquinas restates it in ST I.2.a.1 obj. 2 in just a couple of sentences. (And the way he chops it up in his reply to the same.)